Privacy

1. Data protection at a glance

General information

The following gives a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our privacy policy found below.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

Data are processed on this website by the website operator. The operator's contact details can be found in the website's required legal notice.

How do we collect your data?

Some data is collected when you provide it to us. This could, for example, be data you enter on a contact form.

Other data is collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. This data is primarily technical data such as the browser and operating system you are using or when you accessed the page. This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website. Other data can be used to analyze how visitors use the site.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You always have the right to request information about your stored data, where it came from, who received it, and why it was collected, at no expense to yourself. You also have the right to request that it be corrected, blocked, or deleted. To do this, or if you have any other questions about data protection, you can contact us at any time using the address given in the legal notice. You may also, of course, file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities.

Analytics and third-party tools

When visiting our website, statistical analyses may be made of your surfing behaviour. This happens primarily through the use of cookies and analytics. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is usually anonymous, i.e. we will not be able to identify you from this data. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You will find detailed information concerning this in the following data protection declaration.

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you below about how to exercise your options in this regard.

2. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use this website, various pieces of personal data will be collected. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. It is not possible to fully protect data from third-party access.

Notice concerning the party responsible for this website:

The party responsible for processing data on this website is:

Zoo Roco AG
Bielstrasse 40d
3250 Lyss
Switzerland

Telephone: 032 384 02 82
e-Mail: info@zoo-roco.ch

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who, alone or jointly with others, decides on the purposes and methods of processing personal data (names, email addresses, etc.).

Revoking your consent to the processing of your data

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. This does not affect the legality of any data processing done before we receive your request.

Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities

If there has been a breach of data protection legislation, the person affected may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities. The competent regulatory authority for matters related to data protection legislation is the data protection officer for where our company is headquartered.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as the enquiries you send to us as site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection in your browser's address line when it changes from "http://" to "https://" and the lock icon in your browser line is visible.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Encrypted payment transactions on this website

If you enter into a paying contract which requires you to send us your payment information (e.g. your account number for direct debits), we will require these data to process your payment.

Payment transactions using usual means of payment (Visa/Mastercard, etc.) are only made over an encrypted SSL or TLS connection. You can recognise an encrypted connection in your browser's address line when it changes from "http://" to "https://" and the lock icon in your browser line is visible.

In the case of encrypted communication, any payment details you submit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided at any time with information free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in our legal notice if you have further questions on the topic of personal data.

Objection to promotional emails

We hereby expressly prohibit the use of contact data published in the context of website legal notice requirements with regard to sending promotional and informational materials not expressly requested. The website operator reserves the right to take specific legal action in the event that unsolicited advertising material, such as email spam, is received.

3. Data protection officer

Statutory data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

Zoo Roco AG
Therese Schumacher
Bielstrasse 40d
3250 Lyss
Switzerland

Telephone: 032 384 02 82
e-Mail: info@zoo-roco.ch

4. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of our webpages use cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies." They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device's memory until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognise your browser when you next visit the site.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies which are necessary for the electronic communication process or for the provision of certain functions you desire (e.g. for managing your shopping basket) are stored on the basis of the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP). The website owner has a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically correct and optimal delivery of their services. If other cookies (such as those used to analyze your surfing behavior) are also stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information in "server log files", which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

These data will not be combined with data from other sources.

The basis for data processing is the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), which permits the processing of data to fulfil a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Contact form

Should you send us questions via the contact form, we will collect the data entered on the form, including the contact details you provide, in order to answer your question and any follow-up questions. We do not share these data without your permission.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is therefore done exclusively with your consent in accordance with the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP). You may revoke your consent at any time. An informal email making this request is sufficient. This does not affect the legality of any data processing done before we receive your request.

We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until such time as you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains (e.g. after processing your inquiry). Any mandatory statutory provisions, especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision.

Registration on this website

You can register on our website in order to access additional functions offered here. The data input will only be used for the purposes of using the site or service for which you have registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be provided in full. Otherwise we will reject your registration.

To inform you about important changes such as changes to the scope of our site or technically necessary changes, we will use the email address specified during registration.

Data entered during registration is processed on the basis of the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP). You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. This does not affect the legality of any data processing done before we receive your request.

We will continue to store the data collected during registration for as long as you remain registered on our website. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

Comment function on this website

If you use the comment function on this site, the time at which you created the comment and your email address will be stored along with your comment, as well as your username, unless you are posting anonymously.

Storage of the IP address

Our comment function stores the IP addresses of users who post comments. We need this data in order to be able to take action against the author in case of legal infringements such as libel or propaganda.

How long comments are stored for

Comments and associated data (e.g. IP address) are stored and remain on our website until the content commented upon has been completely deleted or the comments are required to be removed for legal reasons (libel, etc.).

Legal basis

Comments are stored on the basis of your consent in accordance with the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP). You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. This does not affect the legality of any data processing done before we receive your request.

Processing of data (customer and contract data)

We collect, process, and use personal data only insofar as it is necessary to establish, formulate, or modify legal relationships with us (master data). This is done on the basis of the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), which permits the processing of data to fulfil a contract or pre-contractual measures. We collect, process and use your personal data about the use of our website (usage data) only to the extent required to enable you to access our service or to bill you for the same.

The collected customer data will be deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

Data transmitted when entering into a contract for online shops, retailers, and dispatch

We transmit personally identifiable data to third parties only to the extent required to fulfil the terms of your contract with us, for example, to companies entrusted to deliver goods to your location or banks entrusted to process your payments. Your data will not be transmitted for any other purpose unless you have given your express permission to do so. Your data will not be disclosed to third parties for advertising purposes without your express consent.

The basis for data processing is the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), which permits the processing of data to fulfil a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Data transferred when entering into a contract for services and digital content

We transmit personally identifiable data to third parties only to the extent required to fulfill the terms of your contract with us, for example, to banks entrusted to process your payments.

Your data will not be transmitted for any other purpose unless you have given your express permission to do so. Your data will not be disclosed to third parties for advertising purposes without your express consent.

The basis for data processing is the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), which permits the processing of data to fulfil a contract or pre-contractual measures.

5. Social media

Facebook plugins (Like & Share buttons)

Our website includes plugins for the social network Facebook, Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. Facebook plugins can be recognised by the Facebook logo or the Like button on our site. You can find an overview of Facebook plugins here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When you visit our site, a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server is established via the plugin. This enables Facebook to receive information that you have visited our site from your IP address. If you click on the Facebook "Like button" while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our site to your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate visits to our site with your user account. Please note that, as the provider of these webpages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted to Facebook or of how Facebook uses these data. For more information, please see Facebook's privacy policy at https://en-gb.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you do not want Facebook to associate your visit to our site with your Facebook account, please log out of your Facebook account.

Twitter plugin

Functions of the Twitter service have been integrated into our website and app. These functions are provided by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. When you use Twitter and the “Retweet” function, the websites you visit are connected to your Twitter account and made known to other users. In the process, data will also be transferred to Twitter. We would like to point out that, as the provider of these webpages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it will be used by Twitter. For more information on Twitter's privacy policy, please go to https://twitter.com/en/privacy.

Your Twitter privacy preferences can be modified in your account settings at https://twitter.com/account/settings.

Google+ plugin

Our pages use functions from Google+. These are operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Collection and disclosure of information: Using the Google+ button allows you to publish information worldwide. By means of the Google+ button, you and other users can receive custom content from Google and our partners. Google stores both the fact that you have +1'd a piece of content and also information about the page you were viewing when you clicked +1. Your +1 can be displayed together with your profile name and photo in Google services, for example in search results or in your Google profile, or in other places on websites and advertisements on the Internet.

Google records information about your +1 activities in order to improve Google services for you and others. To use the Google + button, you need a globally visible, public Google profile that must contain at least the name chosen for the profile. This name is used by all Google services. In some cases, this name may also replace a different name that you have used to share content via your Google account. The identity of your Google profile can be shown to users who know your email address or other identifying information for you.

Use of collected data: In addition to the uses outlined above, the information you provide is used in accordance with the applicable Google data protection policies. Google may publish summary statistics about the +1 activity of users, or share it with users and partners such as publishers, advertisers or affiliate websites.

Instagram plugin

Functions of the Instagram service are integrated into our site. These functions are provided by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA.

If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can click the Instagram button to link the content of our pages to your Instagram profile. This means that Instagram can associate visits to our pages with your user account. As the operator of this website, we expressly advise that we receive no information about the content of the data transmitted or about Instagram's use of the same.

You can find more information about the Instagram Privacy Policy at: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

6. Analytics and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service. This is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses 'cookies'. These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP). The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymisation

We have activated the IP anonymisation feature on this website. Your IP address will be truncated by Google within the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to being transmitted to the United States. The full IP address will only be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there in exceptional cases. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services regarding website activity and Internet usage for the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other data held by Google.

Browser plugin

You can prevent cookies from being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser; however, we wish to point out that by doing so, you may not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the data generated by cookies about your use of the website (incl. your IP address) from being passed to Google, as well as the processing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

Objecting to the collection of data

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set that prevents your data being collected on future visits to this site: disable Google Analytics.

For more information about how Google Analytics handles user data, see Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en-gb.

Google reCAPTCHA

We use "Google reCAPTCHA" (hereinafter "reCAPTCHA") on our websites. This service is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google").

reCAPTCHA is used to check whether the data entered on our website (such as on a contact form) have been entered by a human or by an automated programme. To do this, reCAPTCHA analyses the behaviour of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis starts automatically as soon as the visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, how long the visitor has been on the website, or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis will be forwarded to Google.

reCAPTCHA analyses take place entirely in the background. Visitors are not advised that such an analysis is taking place.

Data processing is carried out on the basis of the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP). The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its site from abusive automated crawling and spam.

For more information about Google reCAPTCHA and Google's privacy policy, please see the following links: https://policies.google.com/privacy/update?hl=en-gb and https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html.

7. Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive our newsletter, we require a valid email address as well as information which allows us to verify that you are the owner of the email address provided and that you agree to receive this newsletter. No additional data are collected or they are only collected on a voluntary basis. We only use these data to send the information requested and do not pass them on to third parties.

The processing of the data entered in the newsletter registration form is done exclusively with your consent in accordance with the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP). You can revoke consent to the storage of your data and e-mail address as well as their use for sending the newsletter at any time, e.g. through the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. This does not affect the legality of any data processing done before we receive your request.

The data provided when registering for the newsletter will be used to distribute the newsletter until such time as you cancel your subscription, when said data will be deleted. Data we have stored for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the members area) remain unaffected.

CleverReach

This website uses CleverReach to send newsletters. The supplier is CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG, Mühlenstr. 43, 26180 Rastede CleverReach is a service which organizes and analyzes the distribution of newsletters. The data you provide (e.g. your email address) in order to subscribe to our newsletter will be stored on CleverReach servers in Germany.

Sending our newsletters with CleverReach enables us to analyze the behavior of newsletter recipients. Among other things, we can analyse how many recipients opened the email containing the newsletter and how often various links inside the newsletter were clicked. Using conversion tracking, we can also analyse whether a predefined action (such as purchasing a product on our website) takes place after clicking on the link in the newsletter. For more information on how data is analysed by CleverReach, please visit: https://www.cleverreach.com/en/features/reporting-tracking/.

Data processing is carried out on the basis of the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP). You can withdraw your consent at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter. This does not affect the legality of any data processing done before we receive your request.

If you do not want your use of the newsletter to be analysed by CleverReach, you will have to unsubscribe from the newsletter. We provide a link to do this in every newsletter we send. Furthermore, you can also directly unsubscribe from the newsletter on the website.

The data provided when registering for the newsletter will be used to distribute the newsletter until such time as you cancel your subscription, when said data will be deleted from our servers and those of CleverReach. Data we have stored for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the members area) remain unaffected.

For more information, see CleverReach's privacy policy at: https://www.cleverreach.com/en/privacy-policy/.

8. Plug-ins and tools

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of these pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit one of our pages which feature a YouTube plugin, a connection is established to the YouTube servers. The Youtube server is then informed about which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behaviour directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used in the interests of an appealing presentation of our website. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP).

Further information about the handling of user data can be found in YouTube's data protection declaration: https://policies.google.com/privacy/update?hl=en-gb.

Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

To do this, your browser has to make a connection to Google's servers. Google is therefore aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our website. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP).

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB.

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. This is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of making our website appealing and to facilitate locating the places we specify on the website. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP).

Further information about the handling of user data can be found in Google's data protection declaration: https://policies.google.com/privacy/update?hl=en-gb.

9. Payment provider

PayPal

Our website accepts payments via PayPal. The provider of this service is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter “PayPal”).

If you select payment via PayPal, the payment data you provide will be transmitted to PayPal.

Your data will be transmitted to PayPal on the basis of the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP). You have the option to revoke your consent to data processing at any time. This does not affect any data processing done before we receive your request.

recently viewed
Zoo Roco News